Tyne and Wear HER(6247): Newcastle, College Street, Dame Allan's School (College House - Details

Newcastle, College Street, Dame Allan's School (College House

School

Extant Building

Dame Allan's School, now Careers Centre. 1883 by R.J. Johnson. Brick with ashlar plinth, quoins and dressings; roofs of plain tiles; lead tower roofs. 2 blocks forming nearly L-plan. 2 storeys, 9 bays: and set-back right bay. 3-storey towers flank central wide entrance bay. Projecting entrance has 3 open arches on 2 fat Tuscan columns with entasis; Ipswich oriel above. Towers have small square windows in first and third stages; tall sashes in second with keystones and segmental heads; top cornice, parapet with ball finials, and ogee-hipped roofs with vane finials. Similar sash windows in 3 bays set back at either sides shaped gable to right set-back bay and niche containing statue of Dame Allan. Steeply-pitched hipped roof to main block: with gable over central oriel; shaped gables and tall corniced, panelled chimneys to right return. LISTED GRADE 2

2508

6482

NZ25086482

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 17/199; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 144-5; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 40 and 193