Tyne and Wear HER(626): Newburn, River Tyne, bronze bowl - Details

Newburn, River Tyne, bronze bowl

Container

Container

Bowl

Unknown

Find

A bronze bowl was found in 1883 following the partial removal of Blaydon Island to widen the River Tyne opposite the mouth of the Blaydon Burn. It was 16.5 in diam, 6.5 in deep, and made in one piece except for a plain rim, 2 in deep, which had been rivetted on. It was presented to the Society of Antiquaries by Dr. Bruce. It is now thought likely to be Roman. Though in the accession records of the Museum of Antiquities, its whereabouts are unknown.

1812

6366

NZ18126366

<< HER 626 >> Dr. J.C. Bruce, 1887, Donations to the Museum,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, II (for 1885-6), pp. 279-80, 301 T. Hodgkin, 1892, Discovery of Roman Bronze Vessels at Prestwick Carr, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XV, pp. 162-3