Tyne and Wear HER(627): Axwell village - Details

Axwell village

Axwell

Deserted Settlement

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to a settlement at Axwell is apparently in 1362 when the manor was held of the see of Durham by Wm de Birtley. It passed through various owners - in 1604 John Ogle conveyed the capital messuage or Axwell house, and land, to Roger Lumley; in 1629 it was sold to John Clavering of Newcastle. Bourn suggested that the old manor house of Old Axwell was close to the now demolished farm of that name, and that the older building may have been demolished c. 1740.

192

601

NZ192601

<< HER 627 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1856, Bishop Hatfield's Survey, Surtees Society, 32, p. 93 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 247-50 E. Mackenzie & M. Ross, 1834, View of...Durham, Vol. I, pp. 199-200 W. Bourn, 1892, Axwell and the Claverings, Transactions Vale of Derwent Naturalists' Field Club, Vol. II, pp. 48-54 W. Bourn, 1893, Whickham Parish, p. 56 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1840, Whickham Parish Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1:2,500 scale, Durham VI.6 B.K. Roberts & D. Austin, 1975, A Preliminary Check-List of Rural Clusters in County Durham, p. 38