Tyne and Wear HER(628): Ryton, Church of Holy Cross - Details

Ryton, Church of Holy Cross

Ryton

Parish Church

Extant Building

An Early English church consisting of a West tower , 3 bay aisled nave, chancel and south porch. Various alterations were carried out in the late Middle Ages, the early 17th century and early 19th century, before restoration in 1886. LISTED GRADE 1

1510

6483

NZ15106483

<< HER 628 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, 435-37 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, II, 261 R.W. Billings, 1846, ...Architectural Antiquities of the County of Durham, p. 60 Newcastle Daily Journal, 1886, Restoration of Ryton Parish Church, Wed. 20.x.1886, p. 4 col. 6 and o. 5 col. 1 D.S. Boutflower, 1887, Ryton Church, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, II (for 1885-6), 48-51 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1889, Church plate: Ryton, 2, III (for 1887-8), 224-5 J.R. Boyle, 1892, The County of Durham, p. 603 S.S. Carr, 1909, The Ryton Brasses... Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, V, 146-57 D.A. Briggs & N. Dugdale, 1953, Holy Cross Church Ryton N. Pevsner, in rev. E. Williamson, 1983, County Durham, Buildings of England 392-3; Peter F. Ryder, 1996, Some Medieval Churches in County Durham, Durham Archaeological Journal 12, pp. 61-91; Peter F. Ryder, 1993, The Church of the Holy Cross, Ryton (assessment for the Durham Diocesan Advisory Committee); Peter F Ryder, November 1998, Holy Cross Church, Ryton: Survey of Bell Frames; Peter F Ryder, 2004, Holy Cross Church, Ryton, A Survey of Ledger Stones and an Archaeological Watching Brief April - June 2004; Peter F Ryder, 2006, Holy Cross Church, Ryton: Assessment/Recording of front pews