Tyne and Wear HER(6283): Newcastle, Summerhill Street, Church of St. Matthew - Details

Newcastle, Summerhill Street, Church of St. Matthew

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1877 by R.J. Johnson; tower 1895 by Hicks and Charlewood. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings; roof of plain tiles, with stone gable copings. Tower, nave and choir, with clasping double aisles. Octagonal turret west of south aisle, buttresses flanking door; battlemented parapet. Interior - various shades of red sandstone ashlar; blind traceried frieze to arch-braced roof with pendents and bosses. Two of the piers and the tower arch have delicate carved flowers. Elaborately carved reredos and chancel fittings of 1896 by Hicks and Charlewood in memory of R.J. Johnson: niches and canopied statues of Caen stone. Choir floor of marble inlay; stone choir rail with wrought-iron gates commemorates former vicar Oliver Churchyard, died 1905. Glass in south aisle commemorates benefactors, L.W. Pearson and wife. Other glass by Kempe in east windows. 14th century-style font and cover from demolished St. Cuthbert's in Newcastle. LISTED GRADE 2*

2384

6414

NZ23846414

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 18/542; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 428; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 29