Tyne and Wear HER(629): Ryton village - Details

Ryton village

Ryton

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to Ryton is in Boldon Buke (1183 survey of land belonging to the Bishop of Durham, Hugh du Puiset) , where it is described as a town held at farm by the men of Ryton. There is specific reference to a mill, and an implicit one to a pound. Hatfield's 14th century Survey records some 36 messuages plus a water mill and a communal forge. It was one of the largest and most important of the bishop of Durham's villages, and the centre of a parish. In plan it was a regular 2 row plan with green. This layout is still apparent, with the east-west long axis widening into a triangle at the west end, giving access to the rectory, church and motte to the north-west, although the village core is now largely 18th-19th century.

151

648

NZ151648

<< HER 629 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1852, Boldon Buke, Surtees Society, 25, 68-9 W. Greenwell, ed. 1856, Bishop Hatfield's Survey, Surtees Society, 32, 90-92 D.A. Kirby, 1972, Parliamentary Surveys of the Bishopric of Durham, Surtees Society,II 185, 55-79 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, 435, 550-53 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, II, 259-66 E. Mackenzie & M. Ross, 1834, View of...Durham, I, 181-2 W. Bourn, 1896, History of the Parish of Ryton, Jan-43 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1840, Ryton Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Ordnance Survey maps, 1st ed. 1:2500 I.12 B.K. Roberts & D. Austin, 1975, A Preliminary Check-List of Rural Clusters in County Durham, 35; Ian Nairn, 1964, A Townscape Gazetteer - County Durham, Architectural Review, Vol. 135 (1964) p 120; Mike Griffiths & Associates Ltd., 2012, Jolly Fellows Inn, Ryton, Gateshead - Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording