Tyne and Wear HER(63): Sunderland, High Street, Quaker Meeting House 1 - Details

Sunderland, High Street, Quaker Meeting House 1

Nonconformist Meeting House

Friends Meeting House

Documentary Evidence

A Quaker Meeting House was established in Sunderland around the mid-17th century, probably by William Maude who had come from Wakefield to set up as a draper. The house lay on the north side of High Street, and survived until 1688 when it was destroyed in a riot, not being rebuilt until 1718. The Quakers finally left these premises in 1822 when they were sold to be rebuilt as shops. A burying place was opened to the rear, the north-east side, of the house.

4010

5725

NZ40105725

<< HER 63 >> E. Mackenzie & M. Ross, 1834, View of Co. Durham, Vol. I, p. 293 Corder MSS, Corder, Bishopwearmouth, Sunderland Library Local Studies, Miscellany nos. 30-31, pp. 101, 104 Quaker exhibition display boards ,Quakers 6, Sunderland Museum