Tyne and Wear HER(6304): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Baptist Church - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Baptist Church

Nonconformist Chapel

Baptist Chapel

Extant Building

Baptist church, with Sunday School, ancilliary buildings and hall attached. 1885-6 by James Cubitt. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; Lakeland slate roofs. Church aligned north-south. Nave with ritual west porches to Westgate Road, aisles and apse. Paired round-headed open arches to west doors under paired 2-light windows. Large curved triangular window in gable peak. High north-west octagonal belfry with nook shafts, stone spire and wrought iron finial. Interior - painted plaster with ashlar dressings above panelled dado. Gothic panelling to east end. Wide aisle arches on oval piers. West vestibule of panelling and galss with bracketed, Gothic-style gallery above. Sunken east font of cream marble with banded coloured marble coping, has steps down at each side. 2-bay gabled arcaded link on Westgate Road front to front of Sunday School. Ancilliray buildings similar in style. Hall to north-east has 3 tall 9-light windows on rear and east front. Interior - gallery on two sides. Historical note - this congregation has its origins in the 17th century Tuthill Stairs chapel. LISTED GRADE 2

2339

6435

NZ23396435

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 11/584; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle and N Tyneside, a survey; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare) , 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 431