Tyne and Wear HER(6318): Elswick, Havelock Place, Church of St. Paul - Details

Elswick, Havelock Place, Church of St. Paul

Elswick

Parish Church

Documentary Evidence

Parish church. 1854 by Benjamin Green. Sandstone ashlar with roll-moulded plinth. Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. Aisled nave and chancel; south porch. 2-centred arch with nook shafts and head-stopped drip mould to double door with elaborate hinges. Interior - painted plaster with ashlar dressings above boarded dado; arch-braced roof. Glass includes west window of north aisle by Wailes and Strang 1903. Other glass removed from nearby church. West wall has marble memorial to Marcus Allen, a former vicar, died 1843, with portrait relief; and low-relief portrait on pillar, in marble, with weeping woman, by R.G. Davies in classical style, commemorating Amos Spoor died 1842 and other members of his family. LISTED GRADE 2

2350

6406

NZ23506406

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 11/305 and 18/305; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 429