Tyne and Wear HER(6324): Elswick, Westmorland Road, Church of St. Michael - Details

Elswick, Westmorland Road, Church of St. Michael

Elswick

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

Large structure which once presided over the terraces serving Armstrong’s Elswick Works, but whose setting is now sadly blighted. The high crossing is crowned by an octagonal lantern recalling Ely Cathedral. Roman Catholic parish church. 1889-91 by Dunn, Hansom and Dunn. Snecked sandstone with ashlar-coped rock; faced plinth, ashlar dressings and quoins; graduated Lakeland slate roof with ornamental red ridge on transepts. Presbytery of rock-faced sandstone in irregular courses; ashlar dressings and quoins, and Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. LISTED GRADE 2

2314

6351

NZ23146351

Department of Culture Media and Sport, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 11/606; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Newcastle-upon-Tyne-St-Michael