Tyne and Wear HER(6367): Benwell, West Road, Benwell Hill (St Cuthbert's House) - Details

Benwell, West Road, Benwell Hill (St Cuthbert's House)

Benwell

Extant Building

Shown on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map. In 1851 Percy Westmacott, an engineer, came to Newcastle to work for William George Armstrong at his Elswick Works. In 1861 he was promoted to partner and to befit his new status he had an imposing house built on the West Road, overlooking the valley of the Denton Burn. In 1899 he left Benwell Hill House and the building was occupied by his son-in-law Philip Noble until 1910. Then it became the home of W. Dodds, a grocer. Since 1923 the building has housed St. Cuthbert's RC school. LOCAL LIST

2098

6493

NZ20986493

2nd edition Ordnance Survey map; J. Donald, 1994, Not Just Bricks and Mortar; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2011, St Cuthbert's House, 391 West Road, Newcastle upon Tyne - historic building recording