Tyne and Wear HER(6381): Crawcrook, Crawcrook Lane, Castle Hill Hall (now House) - Details

Crawcrook, Crawcrook Lane, Castle Hill Hall (now House)

Castle Hill

Extant Building

Shown on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map. Now called Castle Hill House. DESCRIPTION 2 storey Gothic Revival house. Stone ashlar with string courses and cornice moulding. Steeply pitched, grey tiled roof with complex structure (many gables and hips) including decorative terracotta ridge tiles and stone chimneys with moulded pots. Windows are of stone with mullions (some with transoms also) and hood mouldings over. Pointed arched door with hood moulding over set in chamfered corner of mock-tower section which has mock-castellation detail incised above cornice. Gargoyle stone carving details and some decorative hopper heads to rainwater goods adorn the whole elevation. STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE A fine late 19th century country house, which has retained its architectural character during conversion to apartments, including the original staircase and some fireplaces. Designed as the home of the architect who, after training with Charles Hansom of Bristol, designed many of the Catholic churches and schools in the area. Originally called Castle Hill Hall, it retains extensive grounds including a walled garden near the entrance. MATERIALS Stone, clay tiles ARCHITECT Archibald Mathias Dunn DATES 1878-9, 1883 Lodge, 1933 Gifted to RVI became Hospital LOCAL LIST

1228

6433

NZ12286433

2nd edition Ordnance Survey map; Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/056; www.gatehouse.uk.net/castlehillhouse/history.html