Tyne and Wear HER(6386): Bradley Hall, walled garden - Details

Bradley Hall, walled garden

Bradley

Garden

Walled Garden

Structure

Shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. Now Bradley Gardens Nursery. The nursery is situated in what was originally the walled kitchen garden of Bradley Hall, although it is now in separate ownership from the rest of the estate. The walls are high and of a rich orange-red brick which is long and narrow with a great deal of colour variation, finished with a shallow stone coping. There are lawns and planting beds with many trees and the informal paths are gravelled. There are several glasshouses of white-painted timber with brick plinth walls. The slim glazing bars divide the glass into smaller top panes and larger bottom ones, with a larger, moulded timber section dividing the lights into panels of 4 – both in the roof and the walls. Square-paned ventilation panels run the length of the ridge. To the gable is a ball finial and there is guttering running along the eaves supported by timber brackets. MATERIALS Timber, glass, landscaping ARCHITECT Conservatory by W Richardson & Co, Darlington DATES 18th century (?) Walled Garden; 1905-1910 Conservatory STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE As an example of a walled garden it is virtually complete. Whilst not all the glasshouses are original (some have been moved from a hospital site) they are of special and unusual interest due to their age, design and quality of construction. The walls are early and visually warm. LOCAL LIST

1262

6347

NZ12626347

1st edition Ordnance Survey map; Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/238; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2017, Bradley Gardens, Ryton - Building Recording