Tyne and Wear HER(6441): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Carlisle Public House - Details

Blenheim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Carlisle Public House

Documentary Evidence

Nos. 149-157 Westgate Road and 35-39 St. James Boulevard (1-5 Blenheim Street). Built in the early to mid 19th century. Appears on the Ordnance Survey first edition as The Blenheim Tavern, with a passageway to the rear, Westgate Court. The pub was refurbished as the Carlisle Public House in 1866 and designed by John Johnsone. The building was a rare example of local polychromatic brickwork (light coloured brick with red brick bands and arches). It was derelict from the mid 1980s. Demolished in 2004 but recorded beforehand. The building was in very poor condition, with large parts of the roof and floors missing. Nevertheless a photographic record was taken of the exterior and interior.

2428

6406

NZ24286406

D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town, p 71; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland; Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2003, Blenheim Street/Westgate Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment; The Archaeological Practice, 2004, The Carlisle Public House - Archaeological Recording; Bennison, B, 1998, Lost Weekends, A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 3, The West