Tyne and Wear HER(6445): Cox Green, Nicholas Lambton's coal staith - Details

Cox Green, Nicholas Lambton's coal staith

Cox Green

Water transport Site

Staith

Documentary Evidence

Coxgreen and Barmston were key points on the River Wear from which coal was loaded onto keels to be taken downriver from at least the beginning of the 18th century. Substantial staiths and spouts are recorded on Burleigh and Thompson's map of 1737. On this map is a coal staith belonging to Nicholas Lambton. This is connected to several wagonways. One branch line runs to two buildings to the south of the river marked as Nicholas Lambton's Fire Engine.

322

553

NZ322553

Tyne and Wear Museums, 1999, Barmston and Coxgreen, Sunderland - Archaeological Assessment; Burleigh and Thompson, 1737, Extract plan of the River Wear; J.T. Taylor, 1852, The Archaeology of the Coal Trade, Archaeological Institute of Great Britain, Vol 1, p 161