Tyne and Wear HER(6455): Newcastle, Bigg Market, Nos. 7-9, Central Buildings - Details

Newcastle, Bigg Market, Nos. 7-9, Central Buildings

Extant Building

Rebuilding by William Hope for Lazenby Pearson Ltd in 1897. Built as the Earl Grey Public House. Built in carved stone with stone roofs, columns, cherubs and swags. Most of the ground floor is modern and there is lift equipment on the roof. Originally the property had a tall central gable with two attic windows and elaborate decoration. In 1919 Charles E. Errington, architect removed this and replaced it with the balustrade with dormers behind to create more space in the roof. LOCAL LIST

2477

6412

NZ24776412

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; Lynn F Pearson, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, p 29