Tyne and Wear HER(6458): Newcastle, Groat Market, Nos. 39-43 - Details

Newcastle, Groat Market, Nos. 39-43

Extant Building

Eighteenth century with nineteenth century and twentieth century alterations. Some of what has been found behind their facades is older than the frontages themselves. No. 43 has four columns (possibly of 1928) across the windows on first and second floor. The ground floor is modern. The next one down has an early Victorian appearance and was the Princess Restaurant Public House in 1889 and the Princess Public House up to 1956. Benjamin Simpson altered the dining room and toilets for the Princess Restaurent in the 1880s. LOCAL LIST

2483

6409

NZ24836409

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 139