Tyne and Wear HER(6459): Newcastle, Groat Market, Nos. 35 to 37 - Details

Newcastle, Groat Market, Nos. 35 to 37

Shop

Extant Building

Mid to late Eighteenth century with nineteenth century and twentieth century alterations. These buildings are older than they look. They look Victorianised and have plain pitched roofs, regular windows and external cement render made to look like stonework. Nos. 35 and 37, the passage to Wilson's Court contains a seventeenth century brick arch. No. 37 has eighteenth century plasterwork and staircase balusters. These buildings were in use as beer houses in 1882.

2484

6409

NZ24846409

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 139