Tyne and Wear HER(6461): Newcastle, Groat Market, No. 11, Blackie Boy Public House - Details

Black Boy Inn, Groat Market

Newcastle, Groat Market, No. 11, Blackie Boy Public House

Extant Building

Designed by Lamb and Armstrong around 1890 and refaced in 1927. A market inn. In 1889 the rear of the building collapsed, and was rebuilt in 1890. It has had several names in the last twenty years from the Groat Bar to the Coffee Johnny and then the Blackie Boy - it still carries two different names on its fascias. LOCAL LIST

2488

6404

NZ24886404

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers and Bottlers of Newcastle upon Tyne From 1850 to the present day, p 33; Frank Graham, 2005, Newcastle - A Short History and Guide, page 28; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 24; Pearson, Lynn F, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, p 28; Graham, F. 1959, Old Inns and Taverns of Northumberland