Tyne and Wear HER(6494): Newcastle, Clayton Street - Details

Newcastle, Clayton Street

Road Transport Site

Road

Structure

Grainger's last street. Some of it was unfinished in 1845. It is inferior in design and materials to Grainger Street and Grey Street. Single houses above shops, with a staircase entrance off the street at one side. It was named after John Clayton (1792-1890) Newcastle's Town Clerk.

2472

6439

NZ24726439

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; I. Ayris, 1997, A City of Palaces; L. Wilkes and G. Dodds, 1964, Tyneside Classical - The Newcastle of Grainger, Dobson and Clayton; Jack and John Leslie, 2003, Down our streets - Newcastle's street names explored, p 21; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p.153, 158