Tyne and Wear HER(6497): Newcastle, Bigg Market (Beremarket) - Details

Newcastle, Bigg Market (Beremarket)

Market

Structure

All medieval towns had specialised market areas. This street was named after an ancient market which sold bigg (barley), oats and other cereals. There are references to temporary market booths from the mid 13th century. It was called Beremarket at first and from 1525 Bigg Market.

2479

6414

NZ24796414

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; I. Ayris, 1997, A City of Palaces; W. Gray, 1649, Choragraphia, p16, 18-19; H. Bourne, 1736, The History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 55; W.H.D Longstaffe, 1857, Local Muniments, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 2, Vol 1, pp 23-44; Malcolm L Scaife, 1974, Newcastle Old and New