Tyne and Wear HER(6525): Newcastle, High Bridge, High Bridge Chapel - Details

Newcastle, High Bridge, High Bridge Chapel

Nonconformist Chapel

Presbyterian Chapel

Documentary Evidence

Built in 1766 for the Rev. James Murray, an independent preacher. In 1785 it was admitted into the Presbyterian Church. The chapel could seat 604 people. On 28 May 1881 the Newcastle Courant reported that workmen employed by Mr J. Stevenson in removing an old building near the soup kitchen in the High Bridge, discovered the remains of two groined arches and several parts of a richly ornamented gothic window. They were supposed to have formed part of a chapel [presumably the High Bridge Chapel?]. Thomas Oliver (1844) reported that in 1786 the church was united with the Church of Scotland Presbytery. The chapel measured 39 feet 2 inches x 43 feet 7 inches. The entrance door lead to two staircases of 20 steps to the gallery. The pulpit on the north wall was elevated on 10 steps and the clerk's desk on 7 steps. The gallery was supported by five columns. Total sittings 585. The vestry was at the west door.

24962

64274

NZ2496264274

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; I. Ayris, 1997, A City of Palaces; H. Bourne, 1736, The History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 55; W.H.D Longstaffe, 1857, Local Muniments, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 2, Vol 1, pp 23-44; Newcastle Courant, 28 May 1881, 4/4; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle and N Tyneside, a survey; http://radicaltyneside.org/events/rev-james-murray-and-high-bridge-chapel; https://www.british-history.ac.uk/no-series/newcastle-historical-account/pp370-414