Tyne and Wear HER(6541): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Half Moon Battery - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Half Moon Battery

Tenement Block

Documentary Evidence

Half Moon Battery was a speculative development of semi-circular brick-built range of one-roomed tenements, with wooden galleries at the first floor encircling the whole. Nolan suggests that these were used for single men, perhaps journeymen, labourers or incomers to town. Part of the outer mantle of the Garth below the Half Moon collapsed in several places damaging or destroying a number of properties at the Bridge End and at Sandhill. The west of the Half Moon Battery was built by John Bowles and Alexander Young in the 17th century and remodelled after 1750. Access to it was called Half Moon Entry.

25122

63878

NZ2512263878

J. Nolan, 1990, The Castle of Newcastle upon Tyne after 1600, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 5, Vol XV; W. Collard and M. Ross, 1842, Architectural and Picturesque Views in Newcastle upon Tyne, p 24