Tyne and Wear HER(6564): Newcastle, All Saints Street (All Hallows Gate Silver Street) - Details

Newcastle, All Saints Street (All Hallows Gate Silver Street)

Road Transport Site

Road

Documentary Evidence

One of the minor medieval streets linking the three main routes through the town. Bourne identifies the street running along the north side of All Saints churchyard, from Pilgrim Street to Pandon, as the medieval All Saints or All Hallows Street. Known as Silver Street in the 17th century. Other alternative names - Temple Gate (from 1220 to 1227 according to Bourne) and Jew Gate (in 14th century according to Bourne).

2519

6401

NZ25196401

H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, p 108; B. Harbottle and P. Clack, 1976, Newcastle upon Tyne: Archaeology and Development, in D.W. Harding (ed), 1976, Archaeology in the North; W. Gray, 1649, Chorographia, p 71; J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol I, p 359; Jack and John Leslie, 2002, Bygone Quayside and the Chares