Tyne and Wear HER(657): Wrekenton, Black Hill, flints - Details

Wrekenton, Black Hill, flints

Wrekenton

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic

Find

A small number of flints were found in this area by Coupland in the 1920s and by Raistrick in the ?1930s. The kinds of flints found by Coupland certainly included waste flakes and seem also to have included a trapezoidal flint and/or blades and a microlith. Raistrick found microliths and a typical graver. Neither source states if these flints still exist, and if so where, and their grid refs are a long way apart - Wymer's (first above) is west of the Old Durham Road near the Beacon Lough Estate, and Miket's falls in a housing estate at Wrekenton, east of Black Hill.The exact location of these finds is obscure, as is their present location.

270

596

NZ270596

<< HER 657 >> A. Raistrick, 1933, Mesolithic Sites of the North East Coast of England,Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia, Vol. VII Part II, pp. 196-7 fig. 5.7-10 G.B. Gibbs, 1939, Neolithic Man in County Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. 19 (for 1929-32), p. 26 J. Wymer, ed. 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites in England and Wales, Council British Archaeology, Research Report, p. 81 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 32 no. 3, p. 33 fig. 8 no. 2 or 3?