Tyne and Wear HER(6571): Newcastle, Long Stairs - Details

The Long Stairs, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Long Stairs

Road Transport Site

Road

Structure

Linked The Close (HER 6569) with the upper part of the medieval town (Bailiff Gate, Castle Garth, The Side and a small key called Javel-Gripp). Known as "via Hoge" in 1292-4 and Langstare in 1430. Walls of varying date survive alongside and at the top of Long Stairs. The earlier fabric could well be medieval in date. LOCAL LIST. The Long Stairs are said to be haunted by the spirit of Henry Hardwick, who was thrown down the stairs to his death by a press gang in the 16th century, when he refused to work on board their ships {Kirkup 2009}.

2503

6377

NZ25036377

H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, p 126; B. Harbottle and P. Clack, 1976, Newcastle upon Tyne: Archaeology and Development, in D.W. Harding (ed), 1976, Archaeology in the North.; Jack and John Leslie, 2001, Bygone West Quayside and the Chares; Rob Kirkup, 2009, Ghostly Tyne and Wear, pages 55-57; Gordon Rutter, 2009, Paranormal Newcastle