Tyne and Wear HER(6573): Newcastle, Low Bridge - Details

Nether Dene Bridge, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Low Bridge

Road Transport Site

Road Bridge

Documentary Evidence

In the late 14th century a deliberate effort was made to improve east-west communications by the building of a second bridge across the Lort Burn. This was the Low Bridge (Netherdenebrig) which, with its approaches, connected Pilgrim Street with the east end of St Nicholas'. In 1394 the Actons gave the town a plot of land 26 feet long and 8 feet wide by the burn for the bridge, and a second plot 246 feet by 8.5 feet to join it to Pilgrim Street. In 1399 John de Auckland bequeathed 20s towards the work on "la Denebrig" next to the church of St Nicholas. According to Gray, Brand and Horseley, this is where Hadrian's Wall crossed the burn.

2507

6403

NZ25076403

W. Gray, 1649, Chorographia, p 9; J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle upon Tyne; J. Horseley, 1732, Britannia Romana; B. Harbottle and P. Clack, 1976, Newcastle upon Tyne: Archaeology and Development, in D.W. Harding (ed), 1976, Archaeology in the North; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 150; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 38