Tyne and Wear HER(6574): Newcastle, Sandgate - Details

Newcastle, Sandgate

Road Transport Site

Road

Documentary Evidence

There is little information to suggest that there was any substantial growth of suburbs outside the main gates in the later middle ages, but there was at least some development along Sandgate. It is difficult to be sure when Sandgate emerged. Land in Sandgate is mentioned as early as 1336, but as late as 1425 there were tofts runnings from Wallknoll Close to the river, with Sandgate existing only as a right of way across them. The first reference to building on the south street frontage is in 1487. However 15th century-16th century pottery, walls and cobbled surfaces were found below 14 feet of ballast sand in 1972, suggesting that Sandgate, as it began to develop in the 16th century as shown on Speed's map of 1610, represents a re-planning probably on the earlier line. Gray reported that by 17th century outside the medieval Sand Gate (HER 1564) there were many houses, all along the waterside, where shipwrights, seamen and keelmen lived. Bourne adds that the name comes from the fact that this area is made up of sand. The narrow lanes (chares) on either side of Sandgate were crowded with houses. Several thousands of people lived here.

2557

6405

NZ25576405

W. Gray, 1649, Chorographia, p 9; H. Bourne, 1736, The History of Newcastle, p 154; B. Harbottle and P. Clack, 1976, Newcastle upon Tyne: Archaeology and Development, in D.W. Harding (ed), 1976, Archaeology in the North; W. Collard and M. Ross, 1842, Architectural and Picturesque Views in Newcastle upon Tyne, p 34; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 134; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 37; G. Goodrick et al, 1994, Excavations at Newcastle Quayside: The Evolution of Sandgate, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5th Series, vol. 22 (1994), pp 219-33