Tyne and Wear HER(6591): Newcastle, The Side, rosary and amulet - Details

Newcastle, The Side, rosary and amulet

Religion or Ritual

Religious Personal Accessory

Rosary

Find

Dr Charlton, on behalf of the Corporation of Newcastle, presented The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne with a rosary in 1856. It had been found in the ruins of an old house at the Head of The Side. It was not thought to be older than 18th century in date. It was thought that there had been a Catholic place of worship here before the move to Westgate. An amulet was also found here - presented to the Society in 1856 by a Mr Bryson, town surveyor. It was described as being like a pincushion, very greasy with long wear. When opened it contained the first two pages of the Vulgate version of the Gospel of St John, in tiny letters.The type implies that the find was either late medieval or post medieval. The old stone building, latterly occupied by Mr Dickenson the tobacconist, apparently dated to the beginning of the 14th century. It is described by Gray as "an ancient stone house, an appendix to the castle" which belonged to the Lord Lumleys.

249

639

NZ249639

Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Series 1, Vol 1:20, p 160; Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Series 1, Vol I:19, p 154; W. Gray, 1649, Chorographia.