Tyne and Wear HER(6614): Newcastle, Nun Street, Theatre and Music Room - Details

Newcastle, Nun Street, Theatre and Music Room

Music Speech and Dance Venue

Theatre

Documentary Evidence

A playhouse was built upon the walls of St Bartholemew's hospital, near the nun's gate. The entrance to the playhouse was from the Turk's Head Yard. The old wall was visible until about the year 1833. The passage called Nun's Lane had formerly been the entrance to this nunnery. An illustration is in Brand. Brand says that the north wall of St Bartholomew's church supported the playhouse, and that the north door was still visible in this wall. The playhouse was erected by the master of the Turk's Head in 1748.

2475

6424

NZ24756424

M.A. Richardson, 1842, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, Vol II, pp 19-20; J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol 1, pp 204-34 and illustration in Vol II, no. 10, opp p 47.