Tyne and Wear HER(6621): Newcastle, Pandon Hall - Details

Newcastle, Pandon Hall

Early Medieval

Documentary Evidence

Gray describes a house in Pandon called Pandon Hall, an ancient old building - the seat of the Kings of Northumberland. He says of Pandon village - it has retained its name and has not much altered since the Romans resided here. After the Romans left, the Kings of Northumberland resided here. Pandon Hall was a safe bulwarke, having the Picts Wall on the north side and the River Tyne on the south. Pandon is of such antiquity that if a man wishes to describe an ancient thing, he would use the common proverb "as old as Pandon". Here were ancient buildings, houses and streets, some occupied by gentlemen of Northumberland. Bourne records that Pandon Hall stood opposite to a house called The Stones owned by Lady Goldburgh. By 1736 Pandon Hall had been rebuilt, but there were many ancient walls and parts of the original building still standing. It was a large property, its north side extended from the Stockbridge to Cowgate, and its western side from Stockbridge to the lane that leads into Blyth Nook.

2535

6408

NZ25356408

W. Gray, 1649, Chorographia, pp 2-4, 8, 12; J. Horseley, 1732, Brittannia Romana; H. Bourne, 1736, The History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 134 and 138