Tyne and Wear HER(6638): Newcastle, Broad Chare - Details

Newcastle, Broad Chare

Road Transport Site

Road

Structure

le Bradechare (1346), Brad Cher (1366), Brodechere (1378), Bradchare (1430), le Bradchare (1451), le Brodchear (1520), Brode Chaire (1558). Off Broad Chare was Stonye Hyll (1562).

2535

6403

NZ25356403

B. Harbottle and P. Clack, 1976, Newcastle Upon Tyne - Archaeology and Development in D.W. Harding (ed), 1976, Archaeology in the North; Newcastle upon Tyne City Libraries and Art, 1992, Whats in a Name? Some Newcastle street names explained; C. O' Brien, L. Brown, S. Dixon, L. Donel, L. Gidney, J.P Huntley, R. Nicholson and P. Walton, 1989, Excavations at Newcastle Quayside: the Crown Courts'; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 123; Newcastle upon Tyne City Libraries & Arts, 1984, Goneā€¦But not Forgotten 7 - Shops and Shopping, 17