Tyne and Wear HER(6640): Newcastle, Crosswellgate (Pandon Bank?) - Details

Newcastle, Crosswellgate (Pandon Bank?)

Road Transport Site

Road

Documentary Evidence

Croswelgate (1240-50), Crossewelgate (1270-80). A demise survives from 1240 and 1260, regarding land at Crosswellgate being rented by fullers. Crosswellgate either became Pandon Bank (Brand appears to confirm this view, suggesting that the reservoir (and springs) at or near Conduit Head [The Cross Well?] at the top of Pandon Bank may have been the Carmelites' water supply. Bourne said that Crosswellgate was the second of the two streets as you head south from Fishergate - ie. Pandon on Wall Knoll. Households in Crosswellgate paid an annual rent to Lord Sacborough, into whose family the grand-daughter of Roger Thornton was married. Street documented as Croswelgate (1240-50) and Crossewelgate (1270-80). Croswelgate (1240-50), and Crossewelgate (1270-80).

2547

6432

NZ25476432

B. Harbottle and P. Clack, 1976, Newcastle Upon Tyne - Archaeology and Development in D.W. Harding (ed), 1976, Archaeology in the North