Tyne and Wear HER(6642): Newcastle, Church of St. Nicholas, churchyard - Details

Newcastle, Church of St. Nicholas, churchyard

Mixed Cemetery

Churchyard

Documentary Evidence

Northkyrkestile (1430), Odeschere (1366). Two medieval floreated grave covers were found in around 1886 - they dated to 12th century and 13th century. Bourne lists the inscriptions on the tombs, monuments and graves, including a description of a monument to Henry, Earl of Northumberland. The lane to the north side of the churchyard was called Ratunrau (1292), Ratounrawe (1335), Ratunrawe (1393) and Rattenrawe (1425) - means Rat's Row. The churchyard is said to be haunted by the spirit of Martha Williams who was murdered in the churchyard by two graverobbers {Kirkup 2009}.

2501

6403

NZ25016403

H. Bourne, 1736, The History of Newcastle upon Tyne, pp 62-73; P.F. Ryder, 1994, St. Nicholas' Cathedral, Newcastle upon Tyne - An Archaeological Watching Brief, November/December 1994; Pre-Construct Archaeology, March 2007, An Archaeological Evaluation at the Cathedral Church of St. Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear; Rob Kirkup, 2009, Ghostly Tyne and Wear, pages 47-50; Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, pp 15-16; David Heslop, 2016, South Churchyard, Assessment; New Visions Heritage, 2018, St Nicholas Churchyard, Archaeological Evaluation