Tyne and Wear HER(6666): Newcastle, Westgate Road, St. John's Church, vicarage - Details

Vicarage House, Newcastle

Newcastle, Westgate Road, St. John's Church, vicarage

Clergy House

Vicarage

Documentary Evidence

On the north side of Westgate Road, next to St. John's Church, was the vicarage - the dwelling house for the vicars of Newcastle. It was said to be situated in fields and gardens, set back from the street. The town of Newcastle may have built the house for the clergy. It was repaired and enlarged in 1694 by the Rev. and worthy Dr Ellison, the then vicar. There was a hall attached to the house which was built in a grand and stately manner. It was where the vicars entertained minor officers of the church - the clerks, sextons etc at Christmas. The house had a garden full of flowers. Hadrian's Wall was said to run through the garden. The old vicarage of St John’s church is thought to have been badly damaged by the siege of 1644 or the subsequent Scottish occupation. An order of the Common Council dated 24/9/1649 took measures to “save the harmless Dr Robert Jennison from dilapidations concerning the Vicarage House”. Mackenzie suggests that the building he knew was built shortly after that time. It was repaired and enlarged by Dr Ellison in 1694. There was a hall in it in Bourne’s time, described as “very grand and stately”. The house was very deficient in 1826.

2465

6403

NZ24656403

E. Mackenzie, 1826, The History of Newcastle upon Tyne; H. Bourne, 1736, A History of Newcastle upon Tyne H. Bourne, 1736, The History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 22