Tyne and Wear HER(6668): Newcastle, Church of St. Andrew, monumental brass - Details

Newcastle, Church of St. Andrew, monumental brass

Religious Strutural Object

Monumental Brass

Find

Aymer de Atholl brass of medieval period. Consisting merely of the feet, resting upon a lioness. Feet have sharply pointed sollerets, and spurs are short and rowelled. Date approx 1400 AD. Date found 1867? Church of St. Andrew’s, monumental brass Aymer de Atholl brass of medieval period. Consisting merely of the feet, resting upon a lioness. Feet have sharply pointed sollerets, and spurs are short and rowelled. 15th century Found in around 1867. Museum of Antiquities, 1991.4;

2453

6441

NZ24536441

Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne (2) III, p 361 and VI (1895), p 169; Archaeologia Aeliana (2) XV, p 80 Museum of Antiquities, 1991.4; E4 Cup 6, Gal 1; Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Series 2, III, p 361; 2, VI (1865), p 169; Archaeologia Aeliana 2 XV p 80