Tyne and Wear HER(6683): Newcastle, Akenside Hill, birthplace of Akenside the poet - Details

Old Newcastle Butchers Bank now Akenside Hill

Newcastle, Akenside Hill, birthplace of Akenside the poet

Documentary Evidence

No. 33 Akenside Hill, birthplace of Mark Akenside the poet and physician. He was born above his father's shop on 9 November 1721. When he was seven, a butcher's cleaver fell on his foot, leaving him with a permanent limp. According to his contemporaries, Akenside did not have a particularly pleasant disposition and was not proud of his place of birth. He died in 1770 was was buried in St. James Church, Westminster. The house in which Akenside the poet was born is identifiable due to diamond shaped relief on the wall of the first floor. On north side of Akenside Hill (formerly Butcher Bank). Timber, 3 storeys

252

639

NZ252639

NCL 3715 B. Plummer, 1874, Newcastle - Its trade and manufactures NCL 55266; Jack and John Leslie, 2002, Bygone Quayside and the Chares