Tyne and Wear HER(672): Derwent Haugh, River Tyne, log-boat - Details

Derwent Haugh, River Tyne, log-boat

Derwent Haugh

Vehicle

Log Boat

Iron Age

Find

On the 17th July, 1912, during excavation of the foreshore prior to the building foundations of the new (West Dunston) staiths, the contractor came across the end of a submerged 'dug-out' buried in the silt and sand, lying about five feet below the bed of the river...and about 12 feet below high water. It was recorded as follows: "Oak log-boat, length 4.27 m, breadth 0.91 m. Rounded bow in all three planes, and rounded transverse section. Slot at rear for transom. Starboard edge is worked, with a vertical hole in it, probably where a transverse member was trenailed to both sides of the sheer for lateral strength and to act as a thwart". It was presented to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle in 1912, and in 1952 the Ordnance Survey noted it as "recorded as surviving in one of the Black Gate guardrooms in a poor state of preservation". It is now lost.

214

632

NZ214632

<< HER 672 >> J.T. Oliver, 1913, A 'Dug Out' from the Tyne, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, V (for 1911-12), 219 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, Oak log boat W. Dodds, 1964, The Ryton dug-out canoe, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLII, 287 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 38 and fig. 11 p. 41, no. 6; D.H. Heslop, Newcastle and Gateshead before AD 1080 in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, pages 1-22