Tyne and Wear HER(6776): West Boldon, Hylton Grove - Details

West Boldon, Hylton Grove

West Boldon

Farmstead

Extant Building

Hylton Grove is recorded but not labelled on Greenwood's plan of 1820. This farm along with Elliscope and Make-Me-Rich farm are shown on the 1840 tithe plan as one holding known as the Hylton Bridge Estate owned by John Dutton. The original farmhouse at Hylton Grove was a long east/west range set back from the road, with a range running perpendicular to the west. The present building replaced this in the mid-late 19th century.

3332

5970

NZ33325970

<> Ordnance Survey 1st edition map 1856; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2014, Site south of Newcastle Road (A184) and West of A19 - Archaeological Assessment; Greenwood, 1820, Map of the County Palatinate of Durham TWM D.NCP/1/7-8; Boldon Tithe Plan, 1840, DDR/EA/TTH/1/24