Tyne and Wear HER(6781): Usworth Hall - Details

Usworth Hall

Usworth

Country House

Extant Building

Shown as "Usworth Place" on Ordnance Survey 1st edition of 1856. House, late 18th century for Bernard Shaw. Sandstone ashlar with Welsh slate roof. U-shaped plan. 2 storeys, 5 windows. South elevation: central double 5-panelled door in open Tuscan porch with fluted frieze; bands, eaves cornice, open pediment over central 3 windows. Plain reveals to sash windows without glazing bars; round window in pediment. Hipped roof has 2 transverse yellow brick chimneys. Interior - staircase altered but dado survives, 2 arched openings made in wall between hall and principal room. Latterly in use as Washington Development Corporation HQ. LISTED GRADE 2

3136

5881

NZ31365881

<< HER 6781 >> Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 2/85; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham