Tyne and Wear HER(6811): South Shields, Herd Sand, flying boat ramp/seaplane station - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, flying boat ramp/seaplane station

Air Transport Site

Flying Boat Station

Structure

A timber and iron bolted ramp can be observed between the Groyne and South Pier. The timbers are the size of railway sleepers. Local tradition says that this was a World War Two flying boat ramp used to aid planes out of the sea onto a parking area below the Lawe top. Formal possession of the land was sought from the Director of Works to the Admiralty under the powers of the Defence of the Realm (Consolidated) Regulations, 1914. The request included the construction of a Royal Naval Seaplane Station. Concern was raised by the Member for the Borough, Mr C.A. Cochrane, regarding these powers under which, if the Seaplane Station was to be permanent, the public would be deprived of the recreation and enjoyment of the sands, and no amount of loss which they could prove could adequately compensate South Shields for being deprived of its use. South Shields was a Seaplane Station, Repair Depot and Acceptance Depot during World War One. It had a sub-station at Tees Bay/Seaton Carew. The station occupied 21 acres and included five Type F seaplane sheds each 200 x 100 feet. The station was active from April 1916 until 1919. It was probably attached to the No. 10 Kite Balloon Base. LOCAL LIST

370

680

NZ370680

<< HER 6811 >> The Arbeia Society, 2004, The Coast from South Shields to Whitburn, p 27; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/40/SS; North East Aircraft Museum & Archive Website, www.neaviationresearch.org.uk/Airfields/Histories/SouthShields.htm; Archaeological Research Services Ltd., 2013, Little Haven, Harbour Drive, South Shields, Archaeological Watching Brief; www.durhamatwar.org.uk