Tyne and Wear HER(6836): Marsden, Lizard Point, pillar and wall - Details

Marsden, Lizard Point, pillar and wall

Marsden

Navigation Aid

Structure

The furthest extremity of Lizard Point is surmounted by a tapering pillar (navigation aid?). Just north of the Point is a grassy track descending towards the shore. A little north of the Point is a short length of stone wall, 3 metres long and 1 metres high. The pillar, known as ‘Target Rock’, was used in the 1st World War as marker point for test firing along the coast. It is particularly visible at low tide. The wall is believed to be left over from Marsden Village - it may be the ‘tipping point’ for rubbish collected from Marsden Village by horse and cart. The horse and cart would reverse up to this wall and tip the rubbish onto the beach. LOCAL LIST

4103

6425

NZ41036425

<< HER 6836 >> The Arbeia Society, 2004, Archaeological Survey of the coast from South Shields to Whitburn; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/69/SS