Tyne and Wear HER(6868): Newcastle, Gallowgate, lunatic asylum - Details

Newcastle, Gallowgate, lunatic asylum

Health and Welfare

Hospital

Psychiatric Hospital

Documentary Evidence

Shown on Ordnance Survey first edition and a map of 1827. This was the first public lunatic asylum. It was designed in 1765-7 by William Newton (who rebuilt the north front of the Guildhall with David Stephenson in 1796). Hodgson called the asylum a "retired and quiet situation, suitable to persons afflicted with this terrible calamity" whilst Mackenzie describes it as a forbidding place where "little attention was paid to free ventilation and cleanliness. The chains, iron bars and dungeon-like cells" [were like a prison,] "highly injurious to their health and lives. Many of the cells were close, dark, cold holes less comfortable than cow-houses".

2423

6436

NZ24236436

<< HER 6868 >> Ordnance Survey first edition map, 1850; L. Wilkes and G. Dodds, 1964, Tyneside Classical - The Newcastle of Grainger, Dobson and Clayton