Tyne and Wear HER(6897): Fenham, Wingrove Avenue, St. Nicholas Cemetery - Details

Fenham, Wingrove Avenue, St. Nicholas Cemetery

Fenham

Funerary Site

Cemetery

Structure

Five acre cemetery opened in 1857. When built it was accessed from the Newcastle-Carlisle turnpike down a minor road between the workhouse and Wingrove House. This is now the back lane of Wingrove Avenue. Nearly 23,600 people are buried here. Notable graves - Rev. Clement Moody (1811-1871) last vicar to occupy the vicarage in Westgate Street, Dr Joseph Collingwood Stewart (1881-1958) surgeon at Coxlodge Hospital during World War One and first consultant at Wingrove Hospital (NGH) in 1921. Contains two chapels, a gatehouse and west and south entrances. The west entrance is Gothic in style, supporting octagonal piers of the vehicle gate, and low relief carving of ships on a shield held by seahorses. The ships refer to St Nicholas, patron saint of sailors, and the seahorses to the Newcastle coat of arms. The gate piers, gateway, walls and gates (HER 8686) are Grade II listed by A.M Dunn. The chapels (HER 9954) are also by Dunn.

2281

6505

NZ22816505

<< HER 6897 >> N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 517; Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, pp 27-28; AAG Archaeology, 2013, St. Nicholas Cemetery, Studely Terrace, Fenham, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Buildings Recording