Tyne and Wear HER(6899): Whickham, Front Street, Hermitage - Details

Whickham, Front Street, Hermitage

Whickham

Extant Building

The house dates from the last quarter of the 18th century. It is two storeys high, retains its original doorway with circular columns and stone porch and stuccoed projecting cornice with low parapet with typical 18th century stone balls with moulded bases. The mock Gothic tower and turret is a 19th century addition. It was built around 1790 by Matthew Taylor, the founder of Swalwell Brewery.The name Taylor of Swalwell appears in parish registers from 1576. The family were engaged in prosperous trade in the 18th century - they owned wherries, conveyed coals and other goods from Swalwell staithes to the ships on the Tyne. It remained in the family until the death of Henry E. Taylor in around 1910. The house was then occupied by a Dr James Ordnance Survey mapterley McCreery. In 1924 the occupant was William Campton of Norwood Cokeworks. By 1925 the building was the centre for the Durham County Council activities in the Whickham district. In January 1951 it became a home for retired men. LOCAL LIST

2048

6121

NZ20486121

<< HER 6899 >> A Thomson, 1968, Its your heritage - Whickham's "Willow Pattern"; Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/104; William Bourn, 1893, Whickham Parish: its history, antiquities and industries; Nicholson Nairn Architects, 2012, Photographic Building Recording for The Hermitage, Whickham;