Tyne and Wear HER(6925): Fencehouses, Bournmoor Colliery, A Pit - Details

Fencehouses, Bournmoor Colliery, A Pit

Fencehouses

Coal Mining Site

Colliery

Post medieval

Documentary Evidence

Shown on Ordnance Survey first edition map of 1850. Bournmoor Colliery was opened in 1790 and closed on 27 February 1965. The owner in the 1820s was the Earl of Durham. In 1896 it was owned by Lambton Colleries Ltd, then Lambton and Hetton Colleries Ltd, then Lambton, Hetton and Joicey Colleries Ltd and the National Coal Board from 1947.

3218

5184

NZ32185184

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1999, Lambton Cokeworks, Sunderland J. Nolan & A. Durkin, 1995, A Wooden Colliery Wagonway at the former Bournmoor D Pit, Sunderland I. Ayris, J. Nolan & A. Durkin, 1998, The Archaeological Excavation of Wooden Waggonway Remains at Lambton, Industrial Archaeology Review, Vol XX, p 5-22 Northern Archaeological Associates, 2001, Sunderland Central Route, Multi Modal Study, Cultural Heritage Chapter PLB Consulting Ltd, 1998, Wooden Wagonway at Lambton Cokeworks Bullen Consultants, 2003, Lambton Coke Works, Archaeological Assessment; Durham Mining Museum www.dmm.org.uk; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, Penshaw: Not just a monument - Historic Village Atlas;