Tyne and Wear HER(6982): Newcastle, Cloth Market, town hall and corn exchange - Details

Newcastle, Cloth Market, town hall and corn exchange

Civil

Meeting Hall

Town Hall

Documentary Evidence

John Green designed the corn exchange which was built on the site of Middle Street on 30 October 1839. In 1858 Johnston erected the town hall above it. Demolished 1973. Site now occupied by Stanegate House.

2491

6407

NZ24916407

Plan of Newcastle upon Tyne, 1945; L. Wilkes and G. Dodds, 1964, Tyneside Classical - The Newcastle of Grainger, Dobson and Clayton; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 127-9; Brenda Whitelock, 1992, Timepieces of Newcastle, p. 47; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 20 and 139; Malcolm L Scaife, 1974, Newcastle Old and New; M and MW Lambert, engravers, 1855, Plan of the proposed buildings in St. Nicholas Square, Newcastle upon Tyne, Supplement to "The Newcastle Chronicle", February 9th, 1855, Newcastle Libraries C2 672690 00 E5 / L912.2 N536, https://www.flickr.com/photos/newcastlelibraries/26167958791/in/album-72157666225808630/