Tyne and Wear HER(6984): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Moot Hall 2 - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Moot Hall 2

Civil

Law Court

Court House

Extant Building

The new Moot Hall was began in 1810. Designed by John Stokoe, as Northumberland County Court and Prisons, but called the Moot Hall because it replaced the medieval one (HER 6540). It was finished in 1812. LISTED GRADE 1

2510

6386

NZ25106386

L. Wilkes and G. Dodds, 1964, Tyneside Classical - The Newcastle of Grainger, Dobson and Clayton; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, p 445, W. Collard and M. Ross, 1842, Architectural and Picturesque Views in Newcastle upon Tyne, pp 26-27; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 17 and 118; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2018. Moot Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear: Heritage Statement.