Tyne and Wear HER(7001): Tunstall, Burdon Road, Tunstall Lodge - Details

Tunstall, Burdon Road, Tunstall Lodge

Tunstall

Extant Building

House, 1807. Rendered; roof of Welsh slate. 2 storeys, 5 windows. Central glazed 4-panelled door under patterned oblong fanlight in Greek Doric porch with fluted columns. Sash windows with glazing bars in plain reveals and projecting stone cills. Intersecting tracery to Venetian window over door. First and second floor windows have trompe l’oeil sashes. Ground floor rear windows are horizontal sliding sashes. Corniced ashlar chimneys. Interior – stair either side of full-height entrance hall. LISTED GRADE 2

3870

5224

NZ38705224

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 5/1; William Whellan & Co, 1856, History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham… p 615