Tyne and Wear HER(7008): Easington Lane, High Street, war memorial clock tower - Details

Easington Lane, High Street, war memorial clock tower

Easington Lane

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

War memorial. 1920-21 by J. Coxon for the Lambton and Hetton Colliery Company. Coursed squared whitish sandstone with ashlar dressings, lead roof. Tall 6-stage column on plinth. Moulded coping to plinth; panels of names of the dead on first stage. Panel on second stage with inscription “THIS MEMORIAL UNVEILED BY LORD JOICEY, AUGUST 27TH 1921”. Clock in moulded surround in fifth stage. Louvred panels in sixth stage. Wooden brackets to ogee roof with urn finial. LISTED GRADE 2

3634

4605

NZ36344605

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/10; Sunderland Dailey Echo, August 27th, 1921; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) E71.01; Sunderland Echo 27th August 1921, page 3 and 29th August 1921, page 3; Newcastle Weekly Chronicle 3rd September 1921, page 10; County Chronicle 1st September 1921